Accident Piper PA-32-300 N3410M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362865

Date:Friday 25 September 1992
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Howard Toner
Registration: N3410M
MSN: 32-7840064
Total airframe hrs:1895 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K165
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gasquet, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Concord, CA (KCCR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE RECEIVED WIND INFORMATION FOR AN AIRPORT NEAR HIS DESTINATION, AND THE WIND WAS REPORTED FROM THE NORTHWEST. UPON ARRIVING AT HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT THE PILOT SAID THAT HE HAD A 'MIND SET FOR RUNWAY 24.' THE PILOT TOUCHED DOWN LONG ON THE RUNWAY. UNABLE TO STOP, THE AIRPLANE OVERRAN THE RUNWAY'S END, COLLIDED WITH ROUGH TERRAIN, A FENCE AND A TREE. THE PILOT FURTHER INDICATED THAT HIS DECISION TO SELECT RUNWAY 24 WAS RELATED TO THE FACT THAT THE WIND SOCK AT THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY WAS LIMP. THE WINDSOCK AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY INDICATED A 10 KNOT TAILWIND EXISTED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO RECEIVE AVAILABLE WIND INFORMATION AND SELECTED THE WRONG LANDING RUNWAY. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR RELATED TO HIS EXPECTING THE LOCAL WIND TO BE COMING FROM THE SAME DIRECTION AS IT HAD BEEN REPORTED AT A NEIGHBORING AIRPORT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA402
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA402

Location