Accident Piper PA-28-180 N5122S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362868

Date:Thursday 24 September 1992
Time:23:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5122S
MSN: 28-7105172
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:2373 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lansing, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KLAN)
Destination airport:Detroit, MI (2G5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE WAS OPERATING AT NIGHT AT AN UNFAMLIAR AIRPORT. HE RECEIVED PROGRESSIVE TAXI INSTRUCTIONS TO THE ACTIVE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE WAS STILL ON THE TAXIWAY WHEN THE AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLER CLEARED THE PILOT FOR IMMEDIATE TAKEOFF AND ADVISED HIM OF TRAFFIC ON A TWO MILE FINAL. THE PILOT REPORTED THE PILOT-RATED PASSENGER WAS URGING HIM TO HURRY, AND HE APPLIED FULL THROTTLE. THE PILOT STATED HE FELT SOMETHING WAS NOT RIGHT, '...BUT I COULDN'T PUT MY FINGER ON IT.' WHEN HE REALIZED THE AIRPLANE WAS STILL ON THE TAXIWAY AND NOT THE RUNWAY, THE PILOT SHUT DOWN THE ENGINE. THE AIRPLANE RAN OFF THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY, AND CAME TO REST IN A DITCH.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PLANNING AND DECISION-MAKING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA291
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA291

Location