Accident Cessna A188B N4804Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362871

Date:Thursday 24 September 1992
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4804Q
MSN: 18802542T
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2419 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Holly Grove, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON THE FIRST AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT OVER THE FIELD, THE PILOT FLEW THE AIRPLANE UNDER A POWERLINE. THE VERTICAL STABILIZER STRUCK THE WIRE, HOWEVER, THE PILOT LANDED AT AN AIRSTRIP WITHOUT FURTHER DAMAGE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN OBJECT CLEARANCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92DPG17
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92DPG17

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 June 1993 N4804Q Private 0 Holly Grove, AR sub

Location