Accident Cameron V-77 N7403U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362873

Date:Thursday 24 September 1992
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron V-77
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7403U
MSN: 5109
Total airframe hrs:171 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Littleton, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, WINDS WERE CALM WHEN THE BALLOON LIFTED OFF. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, WINDS INCREASED SIGNIFICANTLY. SHE STATED THAT THE FIRST LANDING ATTEMPT WAS ABORTED BECAUSE OF THE HIGH WIND. SHE THEN BRIEFED HER PASSENGERS ON HIGH WIND LANDING PROCEDURES. SHE LEVELLED OFF AT 40 FEET, THEN PULLED THE ENVELOPE RIP CORD. THE BALLOON MADE A HARD LANDING AND OVERTURNED. AVAILABLE WEATHER DATA COULD NOT CONFIRM THE EXISTENCE OF HIGH WIND VELOCITIES IN THE DENVER AREA AT THE TIME.

Probable Cause: UNDETERMINED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN92LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN92LA095

Location