Accident Cessna 210L N2013S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362884

Date:Monday 21 September 1992
Time:16:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:Flight Express, Inc.
Registration: N2013S
MSN: 21060981
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3691 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-L3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orlando, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Pensacola, FL (KPNS)
Destination airport:Crestview, FL (KCEW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT STATED THAT WHILE ATTEMPTING TO EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR THE GEAR HYDRAULIC MOTOR OPERATED BUT THE GEAR DID NOT EXTEND. AFTER SEVERAL SECONDS OF GEAR MOTOR OPERATION THE CIRCUIT BREAKER FOR THE GEAR MOTOR POPPED. FURTHER ATTEMPTS TO EXTEND THE GEAR BY NORMAL AND EMERGENCY PROCEDURES WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. A GEAR UP LANDING WAS MADE. AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE AIRCRAFT WAS RAISED AND THE LANDING GEAR WAS EXTENDED BY USE OF THE MANUAL GEAR EXTENSION EMERGENCY HYDRAULIC PUMP. ACCORDING TO MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL A WIRE TO THE NOSE LANDING GEAR SQUAT SWITCH WAS CHAFFED AND GROUNDED WHICH CAUSED THE SYSTEM TO BE SIGNALLED FOR GEAR UP AT ALL TIMES. THEY FURTHER STATED THE PILOT COULD NOT EXTEND THE GEAR BY USE OF THE BACKUP HYDRAULIC PUMP BECAUSE THE GEAR DOWN SOLENOID HAD OVERHEATED DURING ATTEMPTS TO LOWER THE GEAR AND FROZE IN THE GEAR UP POSITION. AFTER THE SOLENOID COOLED AFTER LANDING THEY WERE ABLE TO MANUALLY LOWER THE GEAR.

Probable Cause: UNDETECTED CHAFFING AND GROUNDING OF A WIRE TO THE NOSE LANDING GEAR SQUAT SWITCH WHICH RESULTED IN THE LANDING GEAR BEING SIGNALLED AT ALL TIMES FOR GEAR UP WHEN ELECTRICAL POWER WAS APPLIED TO THE SYSTEM. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE OVERHEATING OF THE GEAR DOWN SOLENOID WHICH CAUSED IT TO STICK IN THE GEAR UP POSITION AND PREVENTED THE GEAR FROM BEING MANUALLY EXTENDED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92LA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92LA189