Accident Cessna 210L N777BK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362887

Date:Monday 21 September 1992
Time:11:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:Flight Express, Inc.
Registration: N777BK
MSN: 21060560
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3809 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orlando, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KORL)
Destination airport:Tallahassee, FL (KTLH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FLIGHT WAS UNABLE TO GET SAFE INDICATION FOR LANDING GEAR EXTENDED WHILE APPROACHING DESTINATION AIRPORT. FLIGHT RETURNED TO DEPARTURE AIRPORT. AFTER ACCOMPLISHING EMERGENCY PROCEDURES FOR GEAR EXTENSION, GEAR SAFE INDICATION WAS STILL NOT OBTAINED. PILOT DETERMINED ALL HYDRAULIC FLUID HAD BEEN LOST. FLIGHT WAS LANDED WITH THE NOSE GEAR LOCKED AND THE MAIN GEARS PARTIALLY EXTENDED. POSTLANDING EXAMINATION REVEALED RIGHT MAIN GEAR HYDRAULIC ACTUATOR HAD FAILED DUE TO OVERSTRESS ALONG METAL GRAIN BOUNDARIES AND AT AREA OF LOW WALL THICKNESS. ALL HYDRAULIC SYSTEM PRESSURE WERE FOUND TO BE NORMAL AND NO OTHER LANDING GEAR SYSTEM FAILURES WERE FOUND. AFTER FAILURE OF THE GEAR ACTUATOR ALL NORMAL AND EMERGENCY SYSTEM FLUID WAS LOST THROUGH THE ACTUATOR.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR ACTUATOR DUE TO OVERSTRESS FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS WHICH RESULTED IN LOSS OF ALL LANDING GEAR SYSTEM HYDRAULIC FLUID WHICH IN TURN RESULTED IN THE PILOT BEING UNABLE TO EXTEND AND LOCK THE LANDING GEAR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92LA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92LA188

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 November 2013 N777BK Airnet Systems, Inc. 0 Bridgewater Township, Susquehanna County sub
Collision with pole or wires