Accident Cessna T210L N732JF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362901

Date:Friday 18 September 1992
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:United States Customs
Registration: N732JF
MSN: 21061543
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-H4B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spring, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KDWH)
Destination airport:(KDWH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT UNDER INSTRUCTION WAS UNDERGOING TRAINING TO UPGRADE TO PIC STATUS IN THE TYPE OF AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE REMAINED IN CLOSED TRAFFIC TO PRACTICE DIFFERENT TYPE OF APPROACHES. ON THE SIXTH AND FINAL LANDING, THE CREW WAS SIMULATING A SHORT FIELD LANDING OVER A SIMULATED 50 FOOT BARRIER. THE LANDING GEAR CIRCUIT BREAKER POPPED WHEN THE GEAR WAS IN TRANSIT DURING EXTENSION DUE TO AN OVERHEATED LANDING GEAR MOTOR. THE CREW FAILED TO VERIFY THE POSITION OF THE PARTIALLY EXTENDED LANDING GEAR AND THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED ON TOUCHDOWN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT UNDER INSTRUCTION FAILURE TO FOLLOW THE LANDING CHECKLIST AND THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION. A FACTOR WAS THE OVERHEATED LANDING GEAR MOTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92GA227
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92GA227

Location