Accident Piper PA-18 N226T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362904

Date:Thursday 17 September 1992
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N226T
MSN: 18-2340
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:3803 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Stuyahok, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Painter Creek, AK
Destination airport:Nikiski, KENAI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES TOLD A STATE TROOPER THAT THE PILOT, AN ASSISTANT GUIDE, DEPARTED THE LODGE IN A HURRY AFTER RECEIVING A PHONE CALL FROM HIS WIFE. THESE WITNESSES STATED THAT THEY BELIEVED THE AIRCRAFT TO HAVE FUEL LIMITED TO HALF THE DISTANCE TO HIS DESIRED DESTINATION, NEAR HOMER, AK. THE NATIONAL WEATHER SERVICE (NWS) REPORTED THE WEATHER AS LOW CEILINGS AND VISIBILITY. THE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED BY SEARCH AIRCRAFT THE FOLLOWING MORNING, APPROXIMATELY 60 MILES NORTH OF THE DIRECT TRACK TO THE INTENDED DESTINATION. THE PILOT TOLD A STATE TROOPER THAT HIS 'ENGINE QUIT ON ONE TANK, (AND HE) SWITCHED TANKS BUT IT DIDN'T CATCH.' (ENGINE DID NOT RESTART). THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN UNDER PILOT CONTROLLED FLIGHT. AN FAA INSPECTOR FOUND A MIXTURE OF FUEL, WATER AND DEBRIS IN THE FUEL STRAINER AND LINE TO THE CARBURETOR.

Probable Cause: FUEL SYSTEM CONTAMINATION BY WATER AND POOR PREFLIGHT INSPECTION AND PREPARATION BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND. THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR AN EMERGENCY FLOAT PLANE LANDING WAS A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA174

Location