Accident Hughes 269C N58164,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362944

Date:Saturday 12 September 1992
Time:14:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Cari Aviation
Registration: N58164
MSN: 940348
Total airframe hrs:3899 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rialto, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(0 )
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT HAD RENTED THE HELICOPTER FOR A LOCAL FLIGHT. AFTER PRACTICING SOME MANEUVERS ON THE AIRPORT, THE COMMERCIAL PILOT/PASSENGER ASSUMED THE CONTROLS AND EXECUTED A 180-DEG PRACTICE AUTOROTATION TO A TAXIWAY. THE M/R RPM DECREASED TO 380 RPM. ABOUT 30 FT AGL A POWER RECOVERY WAS ATTEMPTED, BUT THE SINK RATE WAS TOO HIGH. THE TAIL BOOM SUSTAINED A M/R BLADE STRIKE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT/PASSENGER'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE ROTOR RPM AND THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF THE FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA383
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA383

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 March 1989 N58164 Heli Services 0 Mesa, AZ sub

Location