Accident York Y2 N6107U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362947

Date:Friday 11 September 1992
Time:18:20 LT
Type:York Y2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6107U
MSN: 1
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mountain Home, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE EXPERIMENTAL YORK Y2 WAS ATTEMPTING TO EXECUTE A GO AROUND AFTER TOUCHING DOWN IN GUSTY CROSSWINDS. HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT, PRIOR TO LIFT OFF, WHILE CORRECTING BACK TOWARD THE CENTERLINE OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. FACTORS INCLUDE GUSTY CROSSWINDS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA200

Location