Accident Alon A2 N6555Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362950

Date:Friday 11 September 1992
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Alon A2
Owner/operator:Grant City Flying Club, Inc.
Registration: N6555Q
MSN: A55
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:808 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-90-16F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sabetha, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grant City, MO (KRLA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT INITIATED A CRUISE DESCENT TOWARD THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. SHORTLY AFTER REDUCING POWER THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH, ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, AND THEN STOPPED RUNNING AS THE AIRPLANE REACHED THE PILOT'S PREDETERMINED LOWER ALTITUDE. THE AIRPLANE PERFORMED A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD OF MILO CROPS APPROXIMATELY 1,000 FEET NORTH OF THE AIRPORT BOUNDARY. SUBSEQUENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE PILOT DID NOT APPLY CARBURETOR HEAT BEFORE REDUCING THE AIRPLANE'S POWER AT THE START OF THE DESCENT. AN ON SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE AIRPLANE HAD APPROXIMATELY HALF ITS NORMAL FUEL LOAD. THE AIRPLANE WAS OPERATING ON AUTO GAS WITHOUT AN STC. THE PILOT CONFIRMED THIS AND SAID HE WAS NOT AWARE OF THE REQUIREMENT TO HAVE AN AUTO GAS STC. THE AIRPLANE WAS OUT OF ITS REQUIRED 14 CFR PART 91 ANNUAL INSPECTION BY THREE YEARS. THE NEAREST FEDERAL AVIATION ADMINISTRATION CERTIFIED WEATHER REPORTING STATION WAS 57 NAUTICAL MILES SOUTH OF THE ACCIDENT SITE. THE TEMPERATURE/DEW POINT FOR THAT LOCATION WAS 65 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT AND 49 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT RESPECTIVELY. THESE CONDITIONS ARE CONDUCIVE FOR THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICING.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO USE CARBURETOR HEAT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA273
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA273

Location