Accident Hughes 269B N9460F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363009

Date:Tuesday 1 September 1992
Time:11:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269B
Owner/operator:Vortex Helicopters
Registration: N9460F
MSN: 360242
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2065 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Long Beach, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gulfport, MS (KGPT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LOWERING COLLECTIVE CONTROL TO PERFORM A SIMULATED AUTOROTATIVE LANDING WITH FULL THROTTLE APPLIED, THE CFI OBSERVED THAT THE ENG RPM DROPPED TO ZERO & THE MANIFOLD PRESSURE GAUGE INDICATED 30 INCHES. DURING THE EMERGENCY DESCENT AT AN ALTITUDE OF 100 FEET, HE OBSERVED POWER LINES AHEAD. HE PULLED COLLECTIVE CONTROL & CLEARED THE LINES BUT THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD RT SKID LOW. THE RT SKID BROKE & THE HELICOPTER ROLLED ON ITS RIGHT SIDE & CAME TO REST. THE HELICOPTER WAS RECOVERED & TAKEN TO THE OPERATOR'S FACILITY FOR EXAM. THE FUEL SYS WAS CHECKED FOR CONTAMINANTS; NONE WERE FOUND. FUEL QUANTITY WAS SUFFICIENT TO SUSTAIN ENG OPERATION. THE ENG WAS STARTED & FOUND TO OPERATE NORMALLY. NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE AS TO THE REASON FOR THE REPORTED LOSS OF ENG POWER.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER COLLECTIVE AND CYCLIC CONTROL INPUT BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND DURING THE FORCED LANDING FOLLOWING TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92LA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92LA170

Location