Accident Cessna 210N N4968C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36301

Date:Thursday 29 January 1987
Time:20:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210N
Owner/operator:Promptair
Registration: N4968C
MSN: 21063694
Total airframe hrs:2736 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-L4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bedford Park, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(MDW)
Destination airport:Moline, IL (MLI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
JUST BFR TKOF FM RWY 22L ON A NGT IFR FLT, THE PLT WAS CLRD TO climb & MAINT 2000' & TO CONTACT CHICAGO DEP control (TRACON). ABOUT 1 MIN LATER, HE CALLED TRACON & RPRTD HE WAS climbing THRU 900' FOR 2000'. THIS CALL WAS IN A NORMAL TONE OF VOICE & WAS THE LAST TRANSMISSION FM THE ACFT. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, RADIO & RADAR CONTACT WERE LOST. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT CRASHED IN A STEEP DSCNT APRX 6000' SOUTH OF THE airport & 3200' LEFT OF THE EXTDD RWY CTRLN. THE LAST OF 4 RADAR 'HITS' SHOWED THE ACFT HAD climb D TO 1300' MSL (ABOUT 700' AGL) BFR THE ACDNT. NO PREIMPACT ENG OR FLT control PRBLM WAS FND THAT WOULD HAVE RESULTED IN THE ACDNT, BUT THERE WERE 4 OPEN 'WRITE-UPS' DATED 1/27/87 THAT CONCERNED COCKPIT & INSTRUMENT LGTG. THESE INCLUDED: LEFT SIDE (PLT'S) OVERHEAD FLOOD LGT INOP, PANEL FLOOD LGTS INOP, INTERIOR LGTG control KNOB CONSTANT-LY FALLING OFF, PANEL POST LGTS EITHER FULL ON OR OFF. FOR CARGO OPNS, THE MAINT SYS ALLOWED DISCREPANCIES TO BE DELAYEDFOR UP TO SVRL DAYS UNTIL THE ACFT WAS RTRND TO THE HOME BASE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30049