Accident William C. Keiling PROBER PIXIE N103WK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363019

Date:Sunday 30 August 1992
Time:14:00 LT
Type:William C. Keiling PROBER PIXIE
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N103WK
MSN: 10003
Total airframe hrs:13 hours
Engine model:HAPI 60E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cumberland, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID HE PREFLIGHTED THE AIRPLANE AND MADE SEVERAL GROUND RUNS AND POWER CHECKS PRIOR TO TAKEOFF. DURING TAKEOFF AS THE AIRPLANE CROSSED THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT TURNED TO AVOID A TREE LINE AND THE AIRPLANE STALLED. THE AIRPLANE THEN ENTERED A SPIN AND STRUCK THE GROUND. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION BY THE FAA FOUND RUST PARTICLES AND WATER IN THE FUEL TANK, FUEL FILTER BOWL, AND INLET FINGER SCREEN GOING INTO THE CARBURETOR.

Probable Cause: AN INADVERTENT STALL/SPIN, FOLLOWING A POWER LOSS DUE TO FUEL CONTAMINATION. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO DETECT THE RUST PARTICLES AND WATER IN THE FUEL SYSTEM PRIOR TO TAKEOFF AND HIS LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN THE AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA184