Serious incident Short SC.7 Skyvan 3-100 N53NS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363020

Date:Saturday 29 August 1992
Time:21:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short SC.7 Skyvan 3-100
Owner/operator:Camai Air
Registration: N53NS
MSN: 1920
Total airframe hrs:5837 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TPE331-2-201A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Sheldon Point, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KSXP)
Destination airport:St Marys, AK (KSM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE LEFT COCKPIT DOOR BEHIND PILOT THE POSITION OPENED INTO AIRSTREAM AT 50 FT AGL ON INITIAL CLIMBOUT. THE DOOR DEPARATED AND DAMAGED LEFT PROPELLER AND FUSELAGE SKIN. THE PILOT COMPLETED SINGLE ENGINE PROCEDURES AND PROCEDED IMC TO ALTERNATE AND COMPLETED IFR APPROACH AND LANDING WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. THE DOOR WAS NOT FOUND. IT WAS UNDETERMINED IF THE DOOR LATCH MALFUNCTIONED FOR PERSONNEL FAILED TO CLOSE THE LATCH. COCKPIT LIGHTING DOES NOT ILLUMINATE AS A FUNCTION OF THE DOOR LATCH. THEE IS NO WARNING LIGHT TO WARN OF AN UNLATCHED DOOR. THE DOOR HINGES ARE MOUNTED ON THE AFT FRAME OF THE DOOR OPENING, THUS SWINGING REARWARD IN FRONT OF PROPELLER.

Probable Cause: THE UNLATCHING OF THE LEFT CREW ENTRANCE DOOR BY MEANS UNDETERMINED AND THE LACK OF ADHERENCE TO DOOR CHECK ITEMS BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND ON THE REQUISITE CHECKLISTS. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE INCIDENT WAS THE SEPARATION OF THE DOOR FROM THE FRAME WHEN OPENED INTO THE SLIPSTREAM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92IA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92IA147

Location