Accident Cessna 185E N3347L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363021

Date:Saturday 29 August 1992
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185E
Owner/operator:Gulf Air Taxi, Inc.
Registration: N3347L
MSN: 185 1275
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:8208 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yakutat, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND OF THE 14 CFR PART 135 ON DEMAND SIGHTSEEING FLIGHT REPORTED THAT SHORTLY AFTER THE MAIN LANDING GEAR TIRES TOUCHED DOWN ON THE RUNWAY SURFACE, THE AIRPLANE VEERED SHARPLY TO THE LEFT. DEPRESSING THE RIGHT RUDDER PEDAL AND APPLYING HEAVY BRAKING TO THE RIGHT WHEEL HAD NO NOTICEABLE AFFECT ON THE DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE PILOT BELIEVED THAT THE CONTROL DIFFICULTY MAY HAVE BEEN DUE TO THE UNINTENTIONAL DEPRESSING OF THE LEFT RUDDER PEDAL BY THE PASSENGER SEATED IN THE RIGHT FRONT SEAT. THE PASSENGER DENIED THIS TO BE THE CASE. A POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE BY THE OPERATOR FOUND NO DIFFICULTIES WITH THE PLANE'S FLIGHT AND GROUND CONTROL DIRECTIONAL SYSTEMS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND NOT MAINTAINING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA151

Location