Accident Lake LA-4-200 N8011Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363022

Date:Saturday 29 August 1992
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8011Y
MSN: 1063
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:859 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bucoda, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Olympia, WA (KOLM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE LANDING ON A LAKE, THE ACFT SWERVED DURING DECELERATION AND THE WINGS IMPACTED THE WATER.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALIGNMENT WHILE LANDING ON WATER, RESULTING IN A SWERVE DURING DECELERATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA199

Location