Accident Cessna 150G N2421J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363026

Date:Saturday 29 August 1992
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Ukiah Aviation
Registration: N2421J
MSN: 15065521
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:9969 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Woodland, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ukiah, CA (KUKI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT SAID THAT AFTER TOUCH DOWN ON A TOUCH AND GO LANDING HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE AIRCRAFT VEERED LEFT OFF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER WHEN IT ENCOUNTERED RECENTLY PLOWED SOFT DIRT.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE LANDING ROLL. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE STUDENTS LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE AND THE SOFT NATURE OF THE RECENTLY PLOWED FIELD THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA370
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA370

Location