Accident Mooney 20F N3486N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363027

Date:Saturday 29 August 1992
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney 20F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3486N
MSN: 680068
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3400 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lacon, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Peoria, IL (KPIA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE PILOT NEARED THE AIRPORT FOR LANDING, HE MANEUVERED ABRUPTLY TO AVOID COLLIDING WITH A DEPARTING AIRPLANE. HE THEN EXECUTED AN APPROACH TO THAT RUNWAY BENEATH HIS WING. ON FINAL, HE OBSERVED THE RUNWAY TO BE BLACKTOP WITH NO MARKINGS. IN THE FLARE, HE OBSERVED THE RUNWAY DID NOT APPEAR TO BE FINISHED. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN SHORT OF THE RUNWAY UNDER CONSTRUCTION IN A SOIL AREA RIPPING OFF THE GEAR. THE PILOT STATED HE HAD CHECKED THE NOTAMS AND WAS AWARE THAT THE N-S RUNWAY WAS CLOSED FOR CONSTRUCTION. HE INDICATED THAT THE EARLIER NEAR-COLLISION HAD STARTLED HIM AND HE LANDED ON THE FIRST RUNWAY HE HAD IN SIGHT. IN ADDITION, THE CLOSED RUNWAY WAS MARKED BY A CROSS ON THE SOIL 50 FT BEYOND EACH END USING PERFORATED ORANGE PLASTIC COMMONLY USED FOR CONSTRUCTION BARRIERS. THE PILOT HAD A MEDICAL WAIVER FOR PARTIAL COLOR-BLINDNESS TO RED AND GREEN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO RECOGNIZE THAT THE RUNWAY HE SELECTED FOR LANDING WAS CLOSED. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S ANXIETY FOLLOWING THE NEAR-COLLISION, AND HIS LIMITED ABILITY TO DETECT THE ORANGE-COLORED MARKING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA259
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA259

Location