Accident Piper PA-28-140 N8410R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363028

Date:Saturday 29 August 1992
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8410R
MSN: 28-22346
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2700 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oak Hill, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Titusville, FL (X21)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS DEMONSTRATING THE PROCEDURES FOR A FORCED LANDING. DURING THE DESCENT FOR THE SIMULATED FORCED LANDING, THE ACFT CLEARED 50-FOOT-TALL TREES BY 25 FEET, THEN DESCENDED UNTIL IMPACT WITH THE GROUND. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE RT WING SEPARATED AFTER CONTRACTING A TREE. THE PIC DID NOT STATE TO THE PAX WHAT ALTITUDE HE WOULD ABORT THE PROCEDURE. THE PAX STATED THAT THERE WAS NO ENG FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO LEVEL OFF DURING THE SIMULATED FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92LA168

Location