Accident Beechcraft C23 N63892,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363029

Date:Friday 28 August 1992
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Piedmont Aviation Services
Registration: N63892
MSN: M-2363
Total airframe hrs:3923 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pageland, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monroe, NC (KEQY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS MAKING A PRACTICE LANDING AT A LOCAL AIRPORT. AS THE NOSE GEAR CONTACTED THE RUNWAY SURFACE, HE APPLIED THE WHEEL BRAKES, AND THE NOSE DROPPED TO AN 'UNUSUALLY LOW NOSE-DOWN ATTITUDE.' THE AIRCRAFT THEN VEERED SHARPLY TO THE LEFT AND DEPARTED THE RUNWAY SURFACE. AN INSPECTION OF THE ACCIDENT SITE REVEALED THAT THE PROPELLER CONTACTED THE RUNWAY SHORTLY AFTER NOSE GEAR TOUCHDOWN. THE WHEEL BRAKES AND NOSE WHEEL STEERING SYSTEMS SHOWED NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-ACCIDENT MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. AN FAA INSPECTOR REPORTED THAT TWO SUPPORT TUBES ON THE NOSE GEAR FRAME WERE BROKEN, AND THERE WAS EVIDENCE OF FULL NOSE GEAR STRUT COMPRESSION DURING THE TOUCHDOWN. THE PILOT HAD OBTAINED HIS PRIVATE PILOT CERTIFICATE ABOUT THREE WEEKS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, AND HAD LOGGED ABOUT 11 HOURS AS PILOT-IN-COMMAND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER TOUCHDOWN, RESULTING IN AN OVERLOAD FAILURE OF THE NOSE GEAR ATTACHMENT SUPPORT TUBES. FACTORS WERE THE LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE OF THE PILOT AND THE DITCH ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92LA168

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 March 1983 N63892 Piedmont Aviation Inc. 0 Florence, KY sub

Location