Accident Piper PA-31-310 Navajo N6700L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36303

Date:Monday 14 April 1986
Time:10:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Owner/operator:Hy Plains Dressed Beef
Registration: N6700L
MSN: 31-105
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-54O J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1/4 mile NE of Norfolk Regional Airport, Norfolk, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Norfolk Regional Airport, Nebraska (OFK/KOFK)
Destination airport:Omaha, Nebraska (MLE/KMLE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED ON RUNWAY 31 WITH A LOW CEILING AND VISIBILITY VARIABLE FROM 1/4 MILE TO 1/16 MILE AND WINDS FROM 290 DEGREES AT 38 KNOTS, GUSTING TO 47 KNOTS. A WITNESS STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS AIRBORNE NO MORE THAN TWO MINUTES AFTER THE ENGINES WERE STARTED. THE AIRPLANE WAS HEARD AND OBSERVED 1/4 OF A MILE NORTHEAST OF THE AIRPORT AT LOW ALTITUDE. IT CLIMBED INTO THE CLOUDS AND IMPACTED THE TERRAIN IN AN ALMOST FLAT ATTITUDE, 1/8 OF A MILE BEYOND AND WAS DEMOLISHED BY IMPACT AND POST-IMPACT FIRE.

ALL FIVE PERSONS ON BOARD [PILOT AND FOUR PASSENGERS] WERE KILLED. REGISTRATION N6700L CANCELLED BY THE CAA OCTOBER 6 1988

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MKC86FA088 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X33374&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6700L
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/ne/N6700L/
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1986/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-norfolk-5-killed/]