Accident Piper PA-28-140 N7250F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363030

Date:Friday 28 August 1992
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Central Valley Skyways
Registration: N7250F
MSN: 28-25167
Total airframe hrs:5229 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atwater, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT THE FLIGHT DEPARTED RUNWAY 30 AND AT ABOUT 900 FEET DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB THE ENGINE POWER LEVEL SMOOTHLY REDUCED TO ABOUT 2,000 RPM. THE PILOT NOTED THAT THERE WAS NO ROUGHNESS ASSOCIATED WITH THE POWER LOSS. THE PILOT SAID SHE WAS CONCERNED ABOUT THE NATURE OF THE TERRAIN AHEAD AND ELECTED TO PERFORM A 180 DEGREE TURN AND LAND DOWN WIND ON RUNWAY 12. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT TWO THIRDS OF THE WAY DOWN THE RUNWAY AND THE PILOT THOUGHT THE AIRCRAFT COULD NOT BE STOPPED PRIOR TO COLLIDING WITH A FENCE AT THE RUNWAY END. SHE SAID SHE ADDED ALL AVAILABLE POWER AND THE AIRCRAFT LIFTED OFF AND OVER THE FENCE. THE AIRCRAFT THEN SETTLED BACK TO THE GROUND AND COLLIDED WITH TWO CORAL FENCES ABOUT ONE QUARTER OF A MILE BEYOND THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT SAID THE WINDS AT THE TIME WERE FROM ABOUT 310 DEGREES AT ABOUT 10 KNOTS. THE ENGINE AND AIRFRAME WERE EXAMINED BY FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTORS WHO DID NOT FIND EVIDENCE TO EXPLAIN THE REPORTED LOSS OF POWER.

Probable Cause: THE PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS AND THE PILOTS FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT DURING THE SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING ATTEMPT BACK ON THE RUNWAY. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE TAIL WIND CONDITION ENCOUNTERED DURING THE LANDING ATTEMPT AND THE SHORT NATURE OF THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA369
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA369

Location