Accident Cessna 150M N211AF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363031

Date:Friday 28 August 1992
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Armed Forces Flying Club
Registration: N211AF
MSN: 15076287
Total airframe hrs:12024 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A48B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Temecula, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(F70)
Destination airport:San Diego, CA (KMYF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT SAID THAT DURING CLIMB TO CRUISE THE ENGINE SUDDENLY QUIT COMPLETELY WITH A LOUD NOISE. THE INSTRUCTOR LANDED THE AIRCRAFT IN A FIELD AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER AFTER COLLIDING WITH A BERM. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THAT THE REAR DOME OF THE LEFT MUFFLER HAD BLOWN OUT. SCORCHING AND EXHAUST STAINS WERE EVIDENT ON THE FIREWALL TO THE REAR OF THE MUFFLER AND WIRE BUNDLES ROUTED IN THIS AREA WERE FOUND BURNED WITH MELTED INSULATION NOTED. THE 'P' LEADS FOR THE MAGNETOS WERE FOUND ROUTED IN THIS WIRE BUNDLE. VISUAL EXAMINATION AND ELECTRICAL CONTINUITY CHECKS OF THE 'P' LEADS REVEALED THAT THE INTERNAL INSULATION HAD MELTED ALLOWING THE CONDUCTORS TO SHORT WITHIN THE WIRES. EXAMINATION OF THE MUFFLER REVEALED SEVERE INTERNAL EROSION, WITH HOLES THROUGH THE CABIN HEAT SHROUD. THE FAILED END OF THE MUFFLER WAS FOUND TO BE SEVERELY ERODED AROUND THE FAILURE POINT ON THE END PIECE, WITH SMALL HOLES AND EXTERNAL DISCOLORATION NOTED.

Probable Cause: THE SHUTDOWN OF THE ENGINE DUE TO THE FAILURE OF THE MUFFLER AND THE RESULTING HEAT INDUCED SHORTING OF THE MAGNETO GROUND WIRES, AND THE INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE INSPECTION OF THE MUFFLER AND THE ENGINE EXHAUST SYSTEM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA368
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA368