Accident Cessna 150G N3015S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363035

Date:Thursday 27 August 1992
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Applied Aero
Registration: N3015S
MSN: 15066915
Total airframe hrs:6047 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fresno, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT WHILE ON DOWNWIND HE ENDED UP CLOSE TO ANOTHER AIRCRAFT AND HE EXTENDED HIS PATTERN TO IMPROVE THE SEPARATION. THE ENGINE LOST POWER ON FINAL APPROACH AND THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED INTO TREES AND A HOUSE. FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTORS EXAMINED THE AIRCRAFT, AND, AFTER REMOVAL FROM THE ACCIDENT SITE TO THE AIRPORT, SUPERVISED A TEST RUN OF THE ENGINE. USING THE AIRCRAFT SYSTEMS, THE ENGINE WAS STARTED AND EXERCISED THROUGHOUT ITS NORMAL POWER RANGE FROM IDLE TO FULL POWER, WITH MAGNETO AND CARBURETOR HEAT CHECKS WITHIN LIMITS. THE AVIATION SURFACE WEATHER OBSERVATION AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS REPORTING A TEMPERATURE AND DEW POINT OF 75 AND 56 DEGREES RESPECTIVELY. REVIEW OF A CARBURETOR ICING PROBABILITY CHART REVEALS THAT THE REPORTED TEMPERATURE AND DEW POINT FALLS WITHIN AN AREA OF THE CHART DEFINED AS 'SERIOUS ICING GLIDE POWER OR MODERATE ICING CRUISE POWER.'

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO CARBURETOR ICING AND THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO USE CARBURETOR HEAT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA366
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA366

Location