Accident Cessna 152 N2659Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363037

Date:Wednesday 26 August 1992
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Sharp Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N2659Z
MSN: 15284521
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:5038 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harrisburg, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jonesboro, AR (KJBR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD DESCENDED TO 100 FEET AGL IN ORDER TO ALLOW THE PASSENGER TO INSPECT HIS CROPS FOR WIND DAMAGE. AS THE AIRPLANE WAS MAKING A PASS DOWN THE FIELD, IT STRUCK 30 FOOT HIGH ELECTRICAL WIRES. FOLLOWING THE WIRE STRIKE, THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING BECAUSE HE COULD NOT MAINTAIN AIRSPEED OR ALTITUDE WITH THE AIRPLANE'S WINDSHIELD OUT. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS AWARE OF THE POWER LINES THAT RAN PARALLEL TO HIS FLIGHT PATH, BUT DID NOT SEE THE ONES THAT CROSSED THE FIELD.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT WHILE MANEUVERING AT LOW ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA219
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA219

Location