Accident Cessna 206 N711FY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363038

Date:Wednesday 26 August 1992
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:Roger And Linda Brooks
Registration: N711FY
MSN: 0459
Total airframe hrs:11378 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO540-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK (FAI)
Destination airport:Buzby Mine, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE EXPERIENCED TRANSPORT CATEGORY PILOT, WITH NO RECENT EXPERIENCE IN LIGHT UTILITY AIRPLANES, LANDED LONG WITH A TAILWIND ON MOUNTAINOUS GRAVEL RUNWAY. THE STEEP DROP OFF WITH RISING TERRAIN AHEAD PREVENTED A GO AROUND. THE PILOT ELECTED TO GROUND LOOP AND SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED THE WING AND LANDING GEAR. THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT RECOVERED AFTER 5 MONTHS DUE TO AREA REMOTENESS. THE COMPANY WAS ENGAGED IN DRUM FUEL TRANSPORT TO REMOTE STRIPS, AND REQUIRED NO CHECK OUT IN TYPE AIRCRAFT, AND PERFORMED NO BACKGROUND CHECK OF EXPERIENCE.

Probable Cause: PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT WAS NOT ATTAINED BY THE PILOT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE TAILWIND AND THE IMPROPER APPROACH PROCEDURE USED BY THE PILOT, AN INADEQUATE BACKGROUND CHECK OF PILOT IN HIRING BY COMPANY/MGMT, INADEQUATE TRAINING AND CHECK OF PILOT BY COMPANY/MGMT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA146

Location