Accident Cessna A185F N185RF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363039

Date:Wednesday 26 August 1992
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N185RF
MSN: 18502942
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Cloud, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:Lino Lakes, MN (8Y4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND INITIATED A WATER TAKEOFF. THE AIRPLANE OVERRAN THE LENGTH OF THE LAKE AND NOSED OVER ON ENCOUNTERING THE OPPOSITE SHORELINE. THE ENGINE CONTINUED TO RUN INVERTED. THE FLAPS WERE FOUND IN THE RETRACTED POSITION. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION, NOR WAS ANY FOUND.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO ABORT TAKEOFF BEFORE OVERRUNNING THE LAKE EDGE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA256
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA256

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 March 2021 N185RF Kwesell Michael R 0 Pueblo Memorial Airport (PUB/KPUB), Pueblo, CO sub

Location