Accident Piper PA-28-140 N9749W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363044

Date:Tuesday 25 August 1992
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Stanley, Leroy & Valerie
Registration: N9749W
MSN: 28-23232
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greensboro, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rockingham, NC (45J
Destination airport:(3A4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS RETURNING TO THE DEPARTURE AIRFIELD FOLLOWING HIS INITIAL SOLO, CROSS COUNTRY, INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT. ACCORDING TO HIM, DURING LANDING HE FLARED THE AIRPLANE TOO HIGH ABOVE THE RUNWAY & BEGAN A GO AROUND. HE STATED THAT THE RATE OF CLIMB WAS INSUFFICIENT & THE AIRPLANE WAS DRIFTING LEFT. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE ROOF OF THE FIXED BASE OPERATOR'S BUILDING WITH THE LEFT WING, SPUN 180 DEGREES, & CAME TO REST, UPRIGHT, ON ITS WHEELS.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE, AND HIS IMPROPER USE OF THE RUDDER DURING A GO-AROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92LA165