Accident Piper PA-28-140 N5544J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363049

Date:Monday 24 August 1992
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5544J
MSN: 28-22075
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:1955 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marseilles, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(68IL)
Destination airport:Plainfield, IL (1C5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF ABOUT 1,500 FEET DOWN THE 2,140 FOOT RUNWAY. ON INITIAL CLIMB THE ENGINE LOST PARTIAL POWER AND RETURNED TO THE RUNWAY SURFACE. THE PILOT ELECTED TO CONTINUE THE TAKEOFF ATTEMPT WHEN ENGINE AGAIN BEGAN TO RUN SMOOTHLY. THE AIRPLANE DECELERATED WHEN IT CONTACTED TALL GRASS IN THE OVERRUN AND SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE, WHEN IT EXITED THE OVERRUN AND ENCOUNTERED UNFAVORABLE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. A FACTOR WAS THE PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA255
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA255

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 May 2017 N5544J Private 0 Gilbert, SC sub
Loss of control

Location