Accident Piper PA-34-200T N37DD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363051

Date:Monday 24 August 1992
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Richard Devaney
Registration: N37DD
MSN: 34-7970481
Total airframe hrs:1307 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360-EB1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coatesville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ocean City, NJ (26N)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING AN ILS APPROACH HE DID NOT SEE THE RUNWAY AT DECISION HEIGHT AND INITIATED A MISSED APPROACH. AFTER INITIATING THE MISSED APPROACH THE RUNWAY BECAME VISIBLE AND HE REDUCED POWER FOR A LANDING. DURING THE FLARE, THE PILOT LOST SIGHT OF THE RUNWAY BECAUSE OF GROUND FOG. THE AIRPLANE HAD DRIFTED TO THE RIGHT AND TOUCHED DOWN IN THE GRASSY AREA TO THE RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY CENTERLINE. THE AIRPLANE SLID OUT OF CONTROL ON THE WET GRASS. THE MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AS THE AIRPLANE SLID ON THE GRASS, AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED WHEN THE AIRPLANE SLID BACK ONTO THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DECISION TO CONTINUE THE APPROACH AND EVENTUAL TOUCHING DOWN OFF THE RUNWAY WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND COLLAPSING THE LANDING GEAR. A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LOSS OF VISUAL PERCEPTION AND FOG.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA176

Location