Accident Piper PA-22-135 N2169A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363052

Date:Sunday 23 August 1992
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-135
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2169A
MSN: 22-585
Year of manufacture:1952
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morgan, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Idaho Falls, ID (KIDA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO EXECUTE A LANDING TO RUNWAY 21 AT THE AIRPORT. THE AIRPORT MANAGER REPORTED THAT THE LANDING OCCURRED DURING DARKNESS AND THAT THE AIRPORT'S RUNWAY WAS UNLIGHTED. ON SITE EXAMINATION OF TRACKS FROM THE AIRCRAFT INDICATED THAT IT TOUCHED DOWN 1170 FEET SHORT OF AND SLIGHTLY LEFT OF THE RUNWAY AND ROLLED 525 FEET BEFORE COLLIDING WITH A GRAVEL EMBANKMENT AFTER WHICH THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: POOR INFLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE GRAVEL/DIRT BANK, NIGHT ENVIRONMENTAL CONDITIONS, AND RUNWAY LIGHTING UNAVAILABLE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA186

Location