Accident Hughes 269A N5006M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363054

Date:Sunday 23 August 1992
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5006M
MSN: 65-18259
Total airframe hrs:4212 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nome, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Nome, AK (OME)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE AT AN APPROX 5-FT HOVER, THE PASSENGER INADVERTENTLY PUSHED THE DUAL CYCLIC CONTROL STICK FORWARD, AND BEFORE HE COULD TAKE CORRECTIVE ACTION THE HELICOPTER CONTACTED THE 15-20 DEG SLOPE. THE PILOT ABRUPTLY MOVED HIS CYCLIC CONTROL STICK AFT, THE TAIL ROTOR HIT THE GROUND, AND THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES STRUCK AND CUT OFF THE TAILBOOM. THE PURPOSE OF THE FLIGHT WAS FOR THE PASSENGER TO VIDEOTAPE WILDLIFE THROUGH THE LEFT DOOR, WHICH HAD BEEN REMOVED FOR THE FLIGHT. THE PASSENGER STATED THAT IT WAS POSSIBLE BUT HE DID NOT THINK HE HAD PUSHED THE CONTROL STICK. HE THOUGHT THE PILOT HAD BEEN LOOKING AT THE WILDLIFE AND INADVERTENTLY HIT THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA144

Location