Accident Piper PA-22-160 N8841D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363059

Date:Sunday 23 August 1992
Time:12:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8841D
MSN: 6011
Total airframe hrs:2132 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farmington, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KFMN)
Destination airport:(KFMN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS DOING TOUCH AND GOES AND FOLLOWING THE FIRST TOUCHDOWN THE PILOT ADDED POWER FOR TAKEOFF. DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AT APPROXIMATELY 400 FEET AGL AND APPROXIMATELY 100 FEET BEYOND THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY A TOTAL ENGINE POWER LOSS OCCURRED. THE PILOT INITIATED AN EMERGENCY DESCENT FOR THE RUNWAY; HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED BELOW THE RUNWAY ELEVATION. DURING THE LANDING IN A WOODED AREA THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A TREE. THE TEMPERATURE WAS 64 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT AND THE DEW POINT WAS 57 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT, RESULTING IN SERIOUS ICING CONDITIONS AT GLIDE POWER.

Probable Cause: TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO CARBURETOR ICE AND THE PILOT'S DELAYED USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT. A FACTOR WAS UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA217

Location