Accident Rockwell Commander 700 N26574,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36306

Date:Monday 12 October 1987
Time:c. 14:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic RC70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 700
Owner/operator:R.S. Jones & Associates Inc
Registration: N26574
MSN: 70006
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1565 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540-R2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pompano Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pompano Beach, FL (PPM)
Destination airport:Melbourne, FL (MLB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
WITNESSES STATED THAT JUST AFTER TAKEOFF, THE LEFT ENGINE STARTED TO LEAVE A TRAIL OF WHITE SMOKE, THE ACFT THEN TURNED LEFT BACK TOWARDS THE airport & CRASHED INTO THE STREET. POST CRASH EXAMINATION REVEALED ONE OF THE LEFT ENGINE CRANKSHAFT COUNTERWEIGHTS FAILED CAUSING THE #6 CYLINDER CONNECTING ROD TO BREAK & PUNCTURE A HOLE IN THE UPPER ENGINE CASE. BOTH PROPELLERS WERE FOUND IN FEATHER.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X32381&key=1