Accident North American NA-64 Yale N3201U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363060

Date:Sunday 23 August 1992
Time:09:10 LT
Type:North American NA-64 Yale
Owner/operator:Albert Pemberton
Registration: N3201U
MSN: 64-2202
Year of manufacture:1940
Engine model:WRIGHT R-975-E3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bakersfield, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT DURING LANDING THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TURNING TO THE LEFT. HE ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT THE TURNING TENDENCY WITH RIGHT RUDDER AND BRAKE APPLICATION; HOWEVER, THE AIRCRAFT SUDDENLY GROUND LOOPED AND COLLAPSED THE MAIN LANDING GEAR. THE BRAKES WERE EXAMINED AND BRAKE FLUID WAS OBSERVED ON THE BRAKE DRUM AND LINING. DISASSEMBLY OF THE LEFT BRAKE CYLINDER REVEALED DEEP CORROSION PITS ON THE INTERIOR SURFACE OF THE CYLINDER. DUE TO THE MANUFACTURE DATE OF THE AIRPLANE, VEGETABLE BASE (AUTOMOTIVE) BRAKE FLUID IS USED. IT WAS REPORTED THAT UNLIKE MINERAL BASE BRAKE FLUID USED IN MODERN AIRCRAFT, 'VEGETABLE BASE FLUID WILL NOT TOLERATE HIGH TEMPERATURE AND WILL CAUSE A BRAKE LINING TO 'GRAB' THE DRUM DURING HEAVY BRAKE APPLICATION.'

Probable Cause: LEAKAGE OF BRAKE FLUID FROM AN UNKNOWN SOURCE ONTO THE BRAKE LINING AND DRUM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA363
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA363

Location