Accident Piper PA-32-260 N3985W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363061

Date:Saturday 22 August 1992
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3985W
MSN: 32-956
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newburyport, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Hampton, NH (7B3)
Destination airport:Beverly, MA (BV4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS CRUISING 200 FEET OFFSHORE AT ABOUT 75 FEET ABOVE THE OCEAN, WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT SAID HE UNSUCCESSFULLY TRIED TO RESTART THE ENGINE SEVERAL TIMES BEFORE DITCHING IN THE OCEAN. THE AIRPLANE SANK IN ABOUT 45 FEET OF WATER. THE AIRPLANE HAD NOT FLOWN IN OVER 2 YEARS, AND THE PILOT HAD NOT HAD THE AIRPLANE INSPECTED PRIOR TO DEPARTURE. THE LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION WAS PERFORMED ABOUT 5 YEARS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE FAA EXAMIONATION OF THE ENGINE DID NOT DISLCLOSE EVIDENCE OF MECHANCIAL MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA173