Accident Piper PA-32 N8402S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363062

Date:Saturday 22 August 1992
Time:15:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32
Owner/operator:Peninsula Airways, Inc.
Registration: N8402S
MSN: 32-8106075
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:13610 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Togiak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KTFI)
Destination airport:Dillingham, AK (DLG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER GETTING AIRBORNE THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT CLIMB ANY HIGHER THAN ABOUT 2 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND WITHOUT THE STALL WARNING HORN SOUNDING. ABOUT 20 FEET PAST THE END OF THE RUNWAY THE AIRPLANE'S RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR HIT AND WAS SHEARED OFF BY A 3 FOOT HIGH TUNDRA BERM. THE PILOT THEN REDUCED POWER AND LANDED ON THE PARALLELING BEACH, DURING WHICH THE NOSE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE PILOT ALSO SAID THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS DELAYED IN GETTING AIRBORNE BY THE STANDING WATER AND MUD PUDDLES ON THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PREFLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION, AND HIS DELAY IN ABORTING THE TAKEOFF. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE THE BERM AND THE STANDING WATER ON THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA140

Location