Accident Piper PA-18-150 N63805,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363063

Date:Saturday 22 August 1992
Time:15:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N63805
MSN: 18-7809110
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Iliamna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND RUN THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE, LEFT THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. BEFORE TAXIING FOR TAKEOFF, THE PILOT WAS TOLD BY THE AIRPORT BASED FSS THAT THE WINDS WERE GUSTING IN EXCESS OF 30 KNOTS. THE PILOT ELECTED TO ATTEMPT TO TAKEOFF WITH THE CROSSWIND INSTEAD OF USING THE INTERSECTING RUNWAY, WHICH WAS ALSO AVAILABLE FOR USE AT THE TIME.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION, HIS IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE TAKEOFF RUN. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE CROSSWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA139

Location