Accident Cessna 182Q N735JN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363064

Date:Saturday 22 August 1992
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:Aspen Flying Club
Registration: N735JN
MSN: 18265462
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1650 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crested Butte, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gunnison, CO (KGUC)
Destination airport:(KGUC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT MADE A LOW PASS OVER THE AIRPORT AND NOTED THE WIND SOCK WAS 'LIMP.' HE ELECTED TO LAND DOWNHILL. TEN DEGREES FLAPS WERE EXTENDED. TOUCHDOWN WAS AT 60 KIAS AND BETWEEN 750 AND 1000 FEET BEYOND THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD. THE PILOT SAID THE BRAKES FELT NORMAL BUT BEGAN TO FADE IN THE ROLLOUT. MIDWAY DOWN THE RUNWAY THE PILOT SELECTED FULL FLAPS AND HELD THE NOSE OFF, NOTING THERE WAS NO INCREASE IN BRAKING ACTION. THE AIRPLANE WENT OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND INTO A DITCH. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION DISCLOSED A SEVERE OVERHEAT CONDITION OF THE BRAKE PADS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF THE WRONG RUNWAY FOR LANDING, AND THE USE OF A FLAP SETTING LESS THAN A LANDING FLAP CONFIGURATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN92LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN92LA086

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 November 1995 N735JN Aspen Flying Club 0 Eads, CO sub

Location