Accident Cessna 182A N5197D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363080

Date:Wednesday 19 August 1992
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A
Owner/operator:Touch N Go Flying Club
Registration: N5197D
MSN: 51297
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:3491 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colfax, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:Crawfordsville, IN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ELECTED TO INITIATE A TAKEOFF FROM A GRASS RUNWAY WHICH HAD AN UPHILL GRADIENT IN THE DIRECTION OF TRAVEL. AT THE TIME OF THE TAKEOFF RUN THERE WAS A QUARTERING TAILWIND. THE PILOT INITIATED A PREMATURE LIFT OFF AND THEN ATTEMPTED TO RETURN THE AIRPLANE TO THE RUNWAY SURFACE. THE AIRPLANE SETTLED, BUT NOT ALIGNED WITH THE RUNWAY DIRECTION. CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF THE WRONG RUNWAY AND A PREMATURE LIFT OFF. FACTORS WERE UPHILL TERRAIN AND UNFAVORABLE (QUARTERING/TAIL) WIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA245
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA245

Location