Accident Schweizer 269C N63SS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363105

Date:Saturday 15 August 1992
Time:20:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N63SS
MSN: S1519
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:London, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cincinnati, OH (KLUK)
Destination airport:Columbus, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS PRACTICING AUTOROTATIONS WHEN THE TAIL ROTOR STRUCK THE GROUND. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE FLARED A LITTLE TOO LOW. THE HELICOPTER THEN ENTERED AN UNCOMMANDED TURN, STRUCK THE GROUND, AND ROLLED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO PROPERLY JUDGE HIS ALTITUDE DURING A PRACTICE AUTOROTATION, WHICH RESULTED IN A TAIL ROTOR GROUND STRIKE AND ROLL OVER UPON TOUCHDOWN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA165

Location