Accident Hughes 269C N9297F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363116

Date:Friday 14 August 1992
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Hiser Helicopter, Inc.
Registration: N9297F
MSN: 350408
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:4260 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corona, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE DUAL STUDENT PILOT WAS PERFORMING PRACTICE AUTOROTATIONS AT REDUCED ENGINE RPM WITHOUT THE USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT. ON THE FOURTH AUTOROTATION THE ENGINE SUSTAINED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. THE CFI ASSUMED THE CONTROLS AND CONTINUED WITH THE AUTOROTATION. WHEN THE HELICOPTER WAS BETWEEN 7 TO 10 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND THE CFI APPLIED UP COLLECTIVE WITHOUT CORRECTING FOR THE INCREASED TORQUE (ROTOR PITCH INCREASE). THE HELICOPTER MADE AN ABRUPT LEFT TURN AND LANDED HARD CAUSING DAMAGE TO THE SKIDS AND TAIL BOOM ASSEMBLY. THE ENGINE OPERATED NORMALLY WHEN THE HELICOPTER WAS RECOVERED FROM THE ACCIDENT SITE. THE PREVAILING TEMPERATURE WAS 94 DEGREES F AND THE DEW POINT WAS 63 DEGREES F. ACCORDING TO THE FAA ICING PROBABILITY CHART THE CARBURETOR WAS SUSCEPTIBLE TO CARBURETOR ICING AT GLIDE POWER.

Probable Cause: THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S IMPROPER SUPERVISION OF THE FLIGHT; THE DUAL STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO USE CARBURETOR HEAT; AND THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S IMPROPER USE OF THE TAIL ROTOR PEDALS. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO CARBURETOR ICING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA354
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA354