Accident Piper PA-28-181 N25626,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36313

Date:Tuesday 18 August 1998
Time:00:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N25626
MSN: 28-8590091
Total airframe hrs:4432 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-260-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Caribbean -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Matthew Town, BI
Destination airport:Kingston, JA (MKJP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The flight departed Matthew Town in the Bahama Islands, enroute to Kingston. At 1248, the pilot reported their position at Benet intersection, which is 15 miles from the western tip of the south claw of Haiti. The pilot was instructed to contact Norman Manley Tower in Kingston. No further radio contact was received from N25626. The flight never arrived at the destination airport. The U.S. Coast Guard conducted a two-day air and sea search for the missing airplane. In addition to the air and sea efforts, the Government of Cuba was asked for assistance. Ramp checks were conducted at several airports along the intended route of flight. These efforts failed to locate the airplane. No aircraft wreckage debris was found on the sea. Satellite weather images taken at the approximate time N25626 checked in with Port-au Prince, and in the vicinity of Benet Intersection, revealed cloud cover over Benet intersection, possibly associated with convective activity. There were four life vests placed on the airplane when the flight initially departed Titusville, Florida. CAUSE: The aircraft is missing.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X10758