Accident Beechcraft C99 N216CS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363156

Date:Saturday 8 August 1992
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C99
Owner/operator:Cape Smythe Air Services, Inc.
Registration: N216CS
MSN: U-216
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:8953 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-36
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nuiqsut, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Barrow, AK (BRW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BOTH PILOTS REPORTED THAT THEY ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT DURING THE FINAL APPROACH WHICH CAUSED THE AIRPLANE TO DEVELOP A HIGHER THAN DESIRED SINK RATE. THE APPLICATION OF POWER FAILED TO ARREST THE SINK RATE BEFORE THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN APPROXIMATELY ONE FOOT SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO A STOP ABOUT 1,000 FEET DOWN THE RUNWAY, WITH ALL THREE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE PILOT SAID THAT HE HAD ENCOUNTERED LIGHT TO MODERATE TURBULENCE DURING THE APPROACH, AND HE WAS 'SHOOTING FOR THE END OF THE RUNWAY'.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER INFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION, AND HIS FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE DOWNDRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA123

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 May 1996 N216CS Cape Smythe Air Service 0 Barrow, AK sub
Bird strike
23 January 2017 N216CS Alpine Aviation 0 Durango-La Plata Airport, CO (DRO) sub
Runway excursion

Location