Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1 N55982,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363161

Date:Saturday 8 August 1992
Time:13:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N55982
MSN: A75110
Total airframe hrs:2500 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL W-670-6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Paul, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FORMER WORLD WAR II BI-PLANE TRAINER HAD MADE A WHEEL LANDING ON THE HARD SURFACED RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED THE AIRPLANE YAWED TO THE LEFT DUE TO A LIGHT LEFTHAND CROSSWIND. HE STATED HE APPLIED SOME RIGHT RUDDER TO COMPENSATE FOR THE YAW. SHORTLY AFTER RIGHT RUDDER APPLICATION THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER INVERTED ONTO THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED HE HAS MADE HUNDREDS OF LANDINGS IN THE AIRPLANE AND STATED IT'S AN '...AIRPLANE YOU CANNOT RELAX WITH ON LANDINGS.' ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE AIRPLANE WAS EQUIPPED WITH LARGER WHEELS AND BRAKES. THE LARGER WHEELS AND BRAKES ARE NORMALLY FOUND ON ANOTHER WORLD WAR II TRAINING AIRPLANE THAT WEIGHS APPROXIMATELY 1330 POUNDS MORE THAN THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE. THE FEDERAL AVIATION ADMINISTRATION (FAA) AIRCRAFT RECORDS BRANCH DID NOT LOCATE A RECORD OF AN FAA FORM 337 FOR THIS INSTALLATION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INATTENTIVENESS AND IMPROPER USE OF THE AIRPLANES BRAKES. A FACTOR WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE INCORRECT BRAKE SYSTEM INSTALLED ON THE AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA235
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA235

Location