Accident Piper PA-28-180 N15576,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363166

Date:Saturday 8 August 1992
Time:00:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N15576
MSN: 28-7305090
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nevada, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Creston, IA (KCSQ)
Destination airport:Rockwall, TX (F46)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A NIGHT CROSS COUNTRY, THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A COMPLETE POWER LOSS DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE AIRPLANE STALLED IN THE FLARE DURING THE FORCED LANDING AND LANDED HARD. THE FLIGHT HAD BEEN AIRBORNE FOUR HOURS AND FIVE MINUTES.

Probable Cause: THE PIL0T'S INADVERTENT STALL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE FORCED LANDING AND HIS FAILURE TO REFUEL THE AIRPLANE EN ROUTE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA204