Accident Cessna A185F N4766E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363169

Date:Thursday 6 August 1992
Time:19:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4766E
MSN: 18503872
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ketchikan, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE INSTRUCTOR AND THE PRIVATE PILOT, JUST AFTER TAKEOFF POWER WAS ADDED, THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE RIGHT. THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR THEN COLLAPSED AND THE LEFT WING HIT THE GROUND. BOTH PILOTS WERE ON THE CONTROLS AT THE TIME. BOTH ALSO SAID THEY WERE IN A HURRY TO TAKEOFF SINCE AN AIRLINE JET WAS WAITING DEPARTURE FROM THE SAME RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND/INSTRUCTOR PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE GROUND RUN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA120

Location