Accident Cessna 150 N5633E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363170

Date:Thursday 6 August 1992
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5633E
MSN: 17133
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farmington, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Middletown, DE (N92
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT SAID, '...DESCENDED FOR FLARE TO LANDING. MISJUDGED RATE OF CLOSURE FOR FLARE WITH RUNWAY SURFACE....CONTACTED GROUND ON ALL THREE WHEELS, BOUNCED...CAME DOWN...ON NOSE WHEEL BREAKING OFF NOSE WHEEL....OVERTURNED AIRPLANE.' PILOT WAS CONDUCTING A SOLO CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. PILOT HAD 143 HOURS TOTAL FLIGHT TIME, BUT APPROXIMATELY 70 HOURS WERE ACCUMULATED IN 1941. HE HAD APPROXIMATELY 15 HOURS SOLO FLIGHT TIME.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER LEVEL OFF WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING. CONTRIBUTING WAS AN INADEUATE RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING, AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL FLIGHT EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA146

Location