Accident Cessna 152 N6614P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363171

Date:Thursday 6 August 1992
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Central Texas College
Registration: N6614P
MSN: 15285038
Total airframe hrs:5587 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Killeen, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KILE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PERFORMING SOLO FLIGHT REQUIREMENTS IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN AS PART OF HIS INSTRUCTIONAL SYLLABUS WHEN THE ENGINE STARTED VIBRATING AS THE AIRPLANE WAS CLIMBING ON THE CROSSWIND LEG. THE PILOT LEVELED THE AIRPLANE, ELECTED TO MAINTAIN THE CROSSWIND HEADING INSTEAD OF TURNING DOWNWIND FOR LANDING, AND ATTEMPTED TO FIND OUT WHAT WAS CAUSING THE ENGINE PROBLEM. THE AIRPLANE STARTED LOSING ALTITUDE AS THE PILOT CONTINUED WITH THE IN FLIGHT FUEL MIXTURE ADJUSTMENTS AND APPLICATIONS OF CARBURETOR HEAT. THE PILOT SET UP FOR A FORCED LANDING AND DURING THE DESCENT TOWARD AN OPEN AREA, THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED TREES. POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED A FRACTURED PUSH ROD ASSEMBLY ON THE NUMBER THREE CYLINDER.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO A FRACTURED NUMBER THREE CYLINDER EXHAUST PUSH ROD ASSEMBLY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA207

Location